NZIHL Schedule and Results

Games that the Auckland Mako play in will not count towards the NZIHL standings. Goals and player statistics will be tracked, but the Auckland Mako will not be eligible for the playoffs. This is because the Auckland Mako play fewer games than the other NZIHL teams and also due to the varied nature of the team roster.The Auckland Mako game stats are recorded separately here.

The playoffs are contested as follows:

Round One: Semi-Finals (Regular Season 2nd vs. Regular Season 3rd)
Round Two: Grand Finals (1st of Regular Season vs. Winner of Semi-Finals)

The tie-breaking system for two teams is as follows:

  1. Highest points earned at the culmination of the Round Robin
  2. If tied, then ‘head to head’ match results between the tied teams shall determine the final placing
  3. If still tied, the goal differential in total throughout the Round Robin between these two teams shall determine the placing between them
  4. If still tied, the final determination shall be based upon the team who has scored the most goals in total throughout the round robin.

RANK TEAM GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Thunder 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Stampede 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Swarm 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Red Devils 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Admirals 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Legend

GA

Goals against

GDF

Goal difference

GF

Goal for

GP

Games played

L

Losses

OTL

Overtime loss

OTW

Overtime win

PTS

Points

W

Wins
Date   Game Start Teams Location Result Links
Saturday, 19 September 2020 7.00 pm
STP v PHT
Queenstown 3:1
(0-0, 3-1, 0-0)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 18 September 2020 7.00 pm
STP v PHT
Queenstown 12:1
(4-1, 7-0, 1-0)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 17 October 2020 6.00 pm
PHT v CRD
Dunedin 9:2
(3-1, 4-0, 2-1)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 16 October 2020 7.00 pm
PHT v CRD
Dunedin 9:3
(5-1, 3-1, 1-1)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Sunday, 1 November 2020 4.30 pm
WAA v BSW
Auckland, Avondale 3:2
(0-0, 2-2, 0-0, 1-0)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 31 October 2020 5.00 pm
BSW v WAA
Auckland, Botany 1:5
(0-1, 1-0, 0-4)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Sunday, 4 October 2020 4.30 pm
CRD v STP
Christchurch 3:4
(0-2, 1-1, 2-1)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 3 October 2020 4.30 pm
CRD v STP
Christchurch 3:12
(1-4, 0-3, 2-5)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Sunday, 6 September 2020 4.30 pm
CRD v PHT
Christchurch 5:7
(0-1, 2-4, 3-2)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 5 September 2020 4.30 pm
CRD v PHT
Christchurch 7:4
(1-1, 4-2, 2-1)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 22 August 2020 6.00 pm
PHT v STP
Dunedin 2:10
(0-2, 0-4, 2-4)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 21 August 2020 7.00 pm
PHT v STP
Dunedin 2:8
(1-2, 0-3, 1-3)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 23 October 2020 7.30 pm
WAA v BSW
Auckland, Avondale 11:2
(5-0, 2-1, 4-1)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 16 October 2020 7.30 pm
BSW v WAA
Auckland, Botany 2:7
(0-2, 1-3, 1-2)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Friday, 28 August 2020 7.00 pm
STP v CRD
Queenstown 9:3
(1-1, 4-0, 4-2)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights
Saturday, 29 August 2020 7.00 pm
STP v CRD
Queenstown 14:0
(5-0, 3-0, 6-0)
Summary | Lineups | Livestream | Highlights